View as Webpage
[…] As a result, the key question is whether states’ rights or federal powers influenced by executive orders will prevail. While the outcome remains undetermined for Maine (and similarly situated states), stakeholders should expect that the Trump administration will lean in to a plain reading of the Title IX regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 106.6(b), which state that the “obligation to comply with Title IX is not obviated or alleviated by any state or local law,” as ED emphasized in its LFN to Maine.