Resources
[…] While the WHD will not impose civil money penalties for this violation, it will presume that the records would support violations of the minimum wage and overtime pay requirements of the FLSA, and the cost of the investigation will increase as will the likely amount of back pay owed to employees.
  • Create or save electronic versions of your payroll records. Even if you keep all the required payroll records, they are not useful if the records exist only in unorganized boxes in a remote storage unit. Employers must be able to produce the records required by the FLSA within 72 hours. 29 C.F.R. § 516.7(a) (“[R]ecords shall be made available within 72 hours following notice from the Administrator or a duly authorized and designated representative.”). Because of the pandemic, WHD investigators cannot review records in person. So, employers must send records electronically to the investigator to review and transcribe.